Join Now

# Latest News

Submit News

29 July 2012 at 21:48 - Posted by Anonymous

Team South Africa - Who's there.


611

Thought this was intersing to read and know...

Aquatics

Jean Basson, Charl Crous, Heerden Herman, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Kathryn Meaklim, Graeme Moore, Karin Prinsloo, Sebastien Rousseau, Riaan Schoeman, Roland Schoeman, Leith Shankland, Darian Townsend, Wendy Trott, Suzaan van Biljon, Cameron van der Burgh.

Manager: Shawn Adriaanse, Coaches: Graham Hill and Igor Omeltchenko

Archery

Karen Hultzer

Coach/manager: Johan Steyn

Athletics

Marathon (men): Lusapho April, Stephen Mokoka, Coolboy Ngamole Marathon (women): Rene Kalmer, Tanith Maxwell, Irvette van Blerk. Track and field: Cornel Fredericks, Caster Semenya, Louis Jacobus van Zyl, Sunette Viljoen. 50km race walk: Marc Mundell

Badminton

Michelle Edwards, Dorian James, Annari Viljoen, Willem Viljoen

Coach/manager: Stewart Carson

Boxing

Siphiwe Lusizi, Ayabonga Sonjica

Coach/manager: Andile Mofu, Coach: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo

Canoeing

Bridgitte Hartley, Tiffany Kruger

Manager: Merill King

Cycling

Road: Darryl Impey, Robyn de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Joanna van de Winkel. Mountain bike: Phillip Buys, Candice Neethling, Burry Stander

BMX: Sifiso Nhlapo

Track: Bernard Esterhuizen

Coach/manager: Barry Austin, coach: Jean -Pierre van Zyl, Herve’ Krebs, Jeroen Swart Mechanic: Dylan van der Merwe

Equestrian

Alex Peternell replaced Paul Hart at last minute 

Coach/manager: Alison Abbey, Groom: Tamsyn Hutchins, Vet: David Ellis

Football (women)

Roxanne Barker, Zamandosi Cele, Amanda Dlamini, Judith Hlumbane, Refiloe Jane, Kylie-Ann Louw, Noko Matlou, Andisiwe Mgcoyi, Philadelphia Mndaweni, Portia Modise, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Marry Ntsweng, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Amanda Sister, Leandra Smeda, Janine van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi

Manager: Lydia Monyepao, Coach: Joseph Mkhonza, Coach: Matsobane Laka, Technical adviser: Ephraim Mashaba.

Hockey (women)

Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Pietie Coetzee, Bernadette Coston, Sulette Damons, Illse Davids, Lisa-Marie Deetlefs, Lesle-Ann George, Lenise Marais, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Shelley Russell, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Jennifer Wilson, Kate Woods

Coach: Giles Bonnet, Coach: Fabian Gregory, Video analyst: Adrian Carolan

Hockey (men)

Andrew Cronje, Timothy Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madsen, Thornton McDade, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Taine Paton, Wade Paton, Erasmus Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Jonathan Robinson, Austin Smith

Manager: Anton van Rooyen, Coach: Gregg Clark, Coach Kurt Cerfonteyn, Video Analyst: Moabi Malebye

Judo

Gideon van Zyl

Coach/manager: Nikola Filipov

Rowing

Men’s lightweight cox less four: Matthew Brittain, Lawrence Ndlovu, John Smith, James Thompson Women’s Pair: Lee-Ann Persse, Naydene Smith

Coach/manager: Roger Barrow, Coach: Paul Jackson

Sailing

Asenathi Jim, Roger Hudson

Coach/manager: David Hudson

Shooting

Alistair Davis

Coach/manager: Frank Davis

Triathlon

Richard Murray, Kate Roberts, Gillian Sanders

Coach/manager: Lindsey Parry

Volleyball (beach)

Freedom Chiya, Grant Goldschmidt

Coach/manager: Gershon Rorich

Weightlifting

Jean Greeff

Coach/manager: Aveenash Pandoo

General team management

Chef de Mission: Francis Maleka

Project manager: Ezera Tshabangu

Manager (Operations): Patience Shikwambana, Manager (Athlete Services): Leon Fleiser Athlete Services: Victoria Hlatshwayo Manager (Logistics): Isaac Mdaka Logistics: Joanne Myers

Medical team

Chief medical officer: Kevin Subban

Chief physiotherapist: Bafana Sihlali

Medical doctors: Phathokuhle Cele, Louis Holthausen

Physiotherapists: Caren Fleishman, Tamlyn Guest, Nhlanhla Maphanga, Hendrick Maree, Fikile Phasha, Tanushree Pillay, Louise-Ann Rivett, Nandhakumar Viranna

comments powered by Disqus